Logo

Yehliu Geopark Shuttle Bus Day Tour (from Ximen)

This coastal sightseeing shuttle bus tour will take you to Yehliu Geopark, Jiufen, and then to Shifen, with the same pick-up and drop-off location in Ximen.

The northeast coast of Taiwan has a lot to offer, and the Yehliu Geopark Shuttle Bus Tour is the most efficient way to cover it all! Hop on your private bus charter at Ximen, and head towards Yehliu, where the breathtaking Queen’s Head Rock is located. If you have yet to visit this natural masterpiece, we recommend you do it soon—the rock formations have been undergoing significant weathering, and may not last very much longer.

Next, visit the ‘Ying Yang Sea’, where the natural ions come together to create beautiful swirls of blue and yellow. Plus, witness the cascading Golden Waterfall as it glistens in the sun. Continue to the top of the hill towards Jiufen village, a charming suburb brimming with narrow alleys and traditional tea houses. You will have approximately two hours to spend in Jiufen at your own leisure.

Thereafter, journey to Shifen, a town popularly known as the spot to release vibrant lanterns into the sky. The iconic rail tracks are another Instagram-worthy element you shouldn’t miss. Done with your photo-taking? Return to Ximen via your private shuttle bus.

 

Details

Confirmation
2 Working Days
Duration
8 Hours
Transport
Location Pickup
Voucher Type
Present Voucher For Direct Entry
Amendment
N/A
Refund
No Refunds

What You Get

Roundtrip Shuttle Bus Trip

Start from  Ximen → Yehliu → Ying Yang Sea → 13-Layer Remains → Golden Waterfall → Jiufen → Shifen → Ximen

  

Includes:

  • Experienced driver (speaks basic English)

  • Tolls and parking fees

  • Insurance provided by operator


Excludes:
  • Personal Expenses
Additional Information
  • Passengers age 4 and above are required to purchase an adult ticket
  • Infants (age 0 to 3) will have to be seated on the parents' laps and an insurance fee is required
  • There is no storage space for luggage in the bus
  • If you need to bring a pram or stroller, please inquire before making the booking
  • Personal expenses such as sky lantern fee is not included. Please make purchase on site
  • You must arrive on time at the meeting point. The bus will not wait for late arrivals

HOW TO BUY

1.       Select the preferred date and purchase online

2.       Receive an email confirmation with the e-ticket within 2 working days

3.       Print and present e-ticket with passport for entry

4.       Enjoy your visit

 

Visiting Yehliu Geopark? Get your admission tickets here: 

 

Yehliu Geopark and Heping Island Park Admission Ticket 

Contact Us

Call

65 6701 1185

WhatsApp

65 9134 1516 (Text Only)

Email

call@changirecommends.com.sg

 

Terms and Conditions

  • Voucher can only be used on the selected date.

  • Due to the high popularity of the product, the tour is not confirmed until a second email confirmation is sent out.

  • Changi Recommends will not be responsible for the loss of ticket caused by individual’s negligence.

  • The e-ticket cannot be exchanged for cash or used on more than one occasion.

  • The value of the e-ticket/e-voucher is in Singapore dollars.

  • Any alteration(s) on the e-ticket/e-voucher will not be accepted by Changi Recommends and the appointed merchant.

  • No refunds will be entertained for cancellations.


*This voucher is not accepted at the attraction, please use the e-voucher(s) found in a separate email
 

Tours and tickets are subjected to availability and are not confirmed until a second confirmation email is received. In the event if the date selected is not available, alternative arrangements will be communicated via email.

  

Highlights/Itinerary

9am Shuttle Bus

08:45 - Meet up at Gakuden Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station) 

09:00 - Depart for Yehliu Geopark

10:00 - Explore Yehliu Geopark (70 minutes) 

11:10 - Departto Ying Yang Sea 

11:55 - Visit the Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 Minutes) 

12:10 - Depart to Golden Waterfall

12:20 - Explore Golden Waterfall (10 minutes) 

12:20 - Depart to Jiufen

12:40 - Discover Jiufen (120 minutes) 

14:40 - Depart to Shifen Waterfall

15:20 - Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes) 

16:10 - Depart to Shifen Old Street 

16:20 - Visit Shifen Old Street (70 minutes) 

17:30 - Return to GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station) 

18:30 - Arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station) 

 *Please note that this itinerary will not cover the Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

 

10am Shuttle Bus: 

09:45 - Meet up at Gakuden Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station) 

10:00 - Depart for Yehliu Geopark

11:00 - Explore Yehliu Geopark (70 minutes) 

12:10 - Departto Ying Yang Sea 

12:55 - Visit the Ying Yang Sea + 13 Layer Remains (15 Minutes) 

13:10 - Depart to Golden Waterfall

13:20 - Explore Golden Waterfall (10 minutes) 

13:20 - Depart to Jiufen

13:40 - Discover Jiufen (120 minutes) 

15:40 - Depart to Shifen Waterfall

16:20 - Shifen Waterfall (50 minutes) 

17:10 - Depart to Shifen Old Street 

17:20 - Visit Shifen Old Street (70 minutes) 

18:30 - Return to GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station) 

19:30 - Arrive at GaKuDen Bakery (near exit 4 of Ximen Station) 

 *Please note that this itinerary will not cover the Ying Yang Sea and Golden Waterfall during weekends and Taiwan public holidays due to traffic control

How to Get There

  • Pick-up and drop-off point: Ximen MRT Station Exit 4

  • Exit the station and walk ahead for 10 to 15min and you will find a minibus along the road.

Yehliu Geopark Bus Tour - pickup pt bus.png

 

Item Price (SGD) Quantity
9am Shuttle Bus - Adult/ Child
$46.00
$27.00
Age 4 and above
9am Shuttle Bus - Infant
$2.00
Age 0 to 3
10am Shuttle Bus - Adult/ Child
$46.00
$27.00
Age 4 and above
10am Shuttle Bus - Infant
$2.00
Age 0 to 3

Select Date

This voucher is not accepted at the attraction, please use the e-voucher(s) found in a separate email
Subtotal
$0.00