Logo

K Travel Bus Gongju 2D1N

Explore the different historical sites of the city of Gongju and learn about its rich history

Known for the Maulsoleum of King Baekje and museums filled with antiques such as the ancient Baekje high-pagoda King Muryong and the queen’s gold coffin which portray the history of Gongju way back from the Paleolithic Age, Gongju is a historical city with well-preserved remains. In 2015, the Baekja Historical Site was listed on a UNESCO World Heritage Site. In addition, Gongju including Gumgang and Gyeongsan is the biggest city for chestnut production. 

In 2018, Magoksa Temple is registered as UNESCO World Heritage under the title of ‘Sansa, Buddhist Mountain Monasteries in Korea.

Gongju National Museum stores and displays the main heritages from Baekje period located in Woongjin(Gonju) which was an old capital of Baekje Kingdom. It operates various academic research activities and cultural education programs.

Wear traditional royalty costumes of the Baekje Kingdom and understand more of Baekje Kingdom at Gongju Hanok Village

Named after the main Korean lyric poet, Na Taeju, Grass Flower Literary House is a place where creativity in literary is shared openly

Details

Confirmation
2 Working Days
Duration
N/A
Transport
Location Pick Up
Voucher Type
Present Voucher to Tour Guide
Amendment
No Amendments Allowed
Refund
No Refunds Allowed

Operating Hours

DAY 1

7:30am Boarding at SM Duty Free (opposite Center Mark Hotel)

7:30am to 10:30am Transfer to Gongju

10:30am to 12:00pm Explore Magoksa Temple

12:00pm to 1:00pm Lunch

1:30pm to 2:30pm Explore Sagok Brewery

3:00pm to 4:00pm Explore Gongju National Museum

4:10pm to 5:30pm Explore Gongju Hanok Village

5:30pm to 6:00pm Explore Royal Tombs in Songsan-ri (The Tomb of King Muryeong)

6:00pm to 7:00pm Dinner

9:10pm Check in at Gongju Hanok Village or similar


DAY 2

9:00am Breakfast and hotel check out

9:00am to 9:30am Transfer to Gomanaru Pine Field

9:30am to 10:30am Explore Gomanaru Pine Field

10:30am to 11:30am Explore Gongsanseong Fortress

11:30am to 12:30pm Explore Grass Flower Literary House

12:30pm to 1:30pm Lunch

1:30pm to 2:30pm Explore Seokjangni Museum

2:30pm to 6:00pm Transfer to Seoul

6:00pm Arrival at SM Duty Free

What You Get

Person: Ages 3 and above

Includes

  • Transportation
  • English or Mandarin speaking tour guide
  • Admission Fee
  • 1 Night Accommodation Twin Room at Gongju Hanok Village (or similar category)
  • Meals and travel insurance

Excludes

  • Other personal expenses

Terms and Conditions

  • Changi Recommends and the appointed operator will not be responsible for any accidents, loss of property or damaged caused by individual negligence
  • The e-ticket/e-voucher cannot be exchanged for cash or used on more than one occasion
  • Any alteration(s) on the e-ticket/e-voucher will not be accepted by Changi Recommends and the appointed merchant
  • In the event of unforeseen circumstances that affects tour departure or ticket/voucher invalidity, customers will be notified and be advised accordingly

Cancellation Policy:

  • No refunds will be entertained for cancellations
  • There will be no refunds even if included items are not utilised by the visitor
  • In the event of late comers/no show, it would be considered as cancellation and no refund will be given

Upon purchase of the ticket, you will receive an email confirmation with e-ticket/e-voucher within two days. Tours and tickets are subjected to availability and are not confirmed until a second confirmation email is received.

 

How to Get There

Meeting point: 
SM Duty Free (41, Insadong 5-gil, Jongno-gu, Seoul, Korea), opposite Center Mark Hotel

 

 

By Subway: 3 minutes walk from Jonggak Station (Line 1), exit 3 or 3-1

Item Price (SGD) Quantity
Twin Sharing Room(Per pax)
$280.00
Adult/Child (Age 3 & above)
Single Room (Per pax)
$370.00
Adult/Child (Age 3 & above)

Select Date

Subtotal
$0.00