The Sepilok Orang Utan Rehabilitation Centre, is the best chance to see sun bears and orangutas in Sabah. Sighting of Bornean orangutan - the most charismatic and recognisable creature, is a major tourist draw card for Sabah. This centre was set up in 1964 to rehabilitate orphaned baby orang utan. Set in the lush 4,300-hectare Kabili-Sepilok Forest Reserve, the Centre under the administration of the Wildlife Department of Sabah attracts tourists and researchers alike, giving them the opportunity to watch the orang utan up close in their natural habitat. At the same time, the forest setting gives the orangutans the freedom to come and go returning to the forest when they like. A boardwalk leads you to a viewing gallery and feeding platform where the apes are fed milk and bananas twice a day at 10:00am and 3:00pm by rangers. Feeding time also attracts long-tailed macaques to the area.If you are short on time and want to maximise your experience Sepilok is definitely worth the stopover. Visitors are restricted to walkways. Some orang utan have become familiar with people but touching them is strongly discouraged, and while the apes are naturally shy and gentle, the more mischievous ones may try to grab your camera or hat, in which case you should call for a ranger as trying to wrestle the 200 pound apes may not be a good idea.
While orang utan rehabilitation is still the primary goal at Sepilok, it also focuses on public education on conservation, research and assistance on other endangered species such as the rhinoceros.
The sun bear is the smallest, most arboreal and least studied bear. It is the second rarest bear species, after the giant panda. Their name comes from the pale horseshoe shape on their chests, which is said to resemble the setting or rising sun. No two markings are the same. They have a very long tongue at 20 – 25cm. This helps them extract honey from bee hives, earning them the alternative name ‘honey bear’ or ‘beruang madu’ in Malay and Indonesian. Sun bears live in tropical lowland forests and are the only bear in SE Asia. They are mainly diurnal and do not hibernate but build nests in trees to sleep in. They are omnivores and primarily eat invertebrates, fruit and honey.As per BSBCC, the bear was taken from the wild, likely from its mother at an age so young that his eyes were not even open yet. The site includes a number of forest enclosures that have been build around remnant jungle so that the bears can live in an environment that simulates their natural habitat. The bears are free to roam around their enclosures and climb trees, which they are incredibly good at. The centre focuses on four main areas welfare and rehabilitation, education, research and conservation action so that these bears can have a better life and a chance to return to the wild.
How To Buy
1. Purchase online
2. Email the following information to firstname.lastname@example.org for booking of the tour:
3. Receive a second email confirmation with the tour details
Upon purchase of the ticket, you will receive an email confirmation with e-ticket/e-voucher within two days. Tours and tickets are subjected to availability and are not confirmed until a second confirmation email is received.
* The itinerary is for reference only, it subjects to any necessary changes in accordance to local requirements.
Hotel Pick Up Information:
The pickup time is for reference only, actual time may be vary depends on number of visitors, distance, season, weather and road conditions, should be within 15 minutes.