Logo

Takayama to Osaka One-way Bus Tour

Go from Takayama to Osaka and see all of Japan’s attractions in between! Take a leisure stroll around Kenrokuen Garden and Shirakawa-go.

If you’re making a trip from Takayama to Osaka, come on this exciting tour to visit Japan’s popular attractions that is sure to make your long journey less mundane. Before you head off from Takayama, why not check out the Hida-Takayama Morning Market? Indulge in a delicious breakfast of local and traditional snacks or grab some gifts and souvenirs before you leave the area! Note that this is not included in the tour cost, so purchases are at your own expense.

Your first stop after leaving Takayama is Shirakawa-go, a village that takes you back to the time of shoguns and samurais. A UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1995, Shirakawa-go is famed for its traditional thatched-roof houses and unique architecture. Indulge in the atmosphere of zen as you soak in the sights and sounds while strolling through the village.

Next, you’ll pay a visit to Kenrokuen garden, classified as one of Japan’s three most beautiful landscape gardens. Here, you’ll be able to view the flowering trees that change colours every season for a unique view every time you visit. The beautiful garden used to be the outer garden of Kanazawa Castle and is teeming with water features, bridges, teahouses, trees, flowers and more for you to discover!

The tour ends with you arriving in Osaka, but your journey has only just begun. If you are looking for a way to brighten up your one-way journey to Osaka, let us take you on a tour to see all the iconic highlights in between to make your journey a fun one!

Itinerary:

Time

Itinerary

09:25

Departure from Takayama Station

10:20 – 11:40

Visit Shirakawa-go observation deck

12:50 – 14:10

Visit and have lunch at Kenroku-en Garden

15:30 – 15:50

Soba no Sato (Tasting & Shopping)

16:45 – 17:15

AEON – Nagahama (Shopping)

19:10 ETA

Arrive at Kyoto Avanti

20:10 ETA

Arrive at Namba OCAT

20:30 ETA

Arrive at Umeda Hearton Hotel Nishi-Umeda

 

Details

Confirmation
2 Working Days
Duration
Full Day
Transport
Location Pick-up
Voucher Type
Present Voucher to Tour Operator
Amendment
7 days Prior
Refund
7 Days prior

Operating Hours

09:25 - 20:30 hours

What You Get

Takayama to Osaka One-way Bus Tour

Adult: Age 13 and above

Child: Age 3 to 12

 

Includes:

  • One-way Bus Transport 
  • Lunch 
  • Tour Conductor
  • Kenrokuen Garden Admission Ticket

Excludes:

  • Personal Expenses

Additional Information

  • Free of charge for children age 2 and below, with no seats and meals. If your child requires a seat and meal, please purchase a child ticket
  • Please be at the meeting point at least 10 minutes before the departure time 
  • The itinerary is subject to change depending on the traffic conditions or any other uncontrollable situations at the date of your trip
  • Each participant can only bring 1-2 suitcases. If 1 suitcase, the length, width, and height must be less than 155cm; if 2 suitcases, total length, width, and height must be less than 240cm

How to Use

  • Present e-voucher to the tour conductor on the day of tour

Terms and Conditions

  • Changi Recommends and the appointed operator will not be responsible for any accidents, loss of property or damaged caused by individual negligence
  • The e-ticket/e-voucher cannot be exchanged for cash or used on more than one occasion
  • Any alteration(s) on the e-ticket/e-voucher will not be accepted by Changi Recommends and the appointed merchant
  • In the event of unforeseen circumstances that affects tour departure or ticket/voucher invalidity, customers will be notified and be advised accordingly

Cancellation Policy:

  • Tours/Experiences subject to cancellation without prior notice due to unforeseen circumstances, and (or) when there is an official request from the authorities
  • Refunds will be given to customers under these circumstances:

o   No refunds will be entertained for cancellation made 6 days or less prior the departure date

o   50% of the amount will be refunded to customers for cancellation made at least 7 days prior the departure date

o   80% of the amount will be refunded to customers for cancellation made at least 14 days prior the departure date

  • There will be no refunds even if included items are not utilised by the visitor
  • In the event of late comers/no show, it would be considered as cancellation and no refund will be given

Amendment Policy:

  • All amendments are subject to availability
  • Additional charges may apply for amendments

Upon purchase of the ticket, you will receive an email confirmation with e-ticket/e-voucher within two days. Tours and tickets are subjected to availability and are not confirmed until a second confirmation email is received.

 

How to Get There

Takayama Station:

Item Price (SGD) Quantity
Adult
$180.00
$175.00
Age 13 and above
Child
$129.00
$125.00
Age 3 to 12

Select Date

Subtotal
$0.00